Politique de confidentialité

Confidentiality policy And the protection of personal information

Protection of personal information

Introduced January 1st 2004, the «  Personal information protection and electronic documents act » is intended to ensure all Canadians of their right to the protection of personal information concerning them that is gathered, utilized and communicated by a private sector organization.

Personal information (all information concerning an identifiable individual, with the exception of the name and title of an employee of an organization and the addresses and phone numbers of his workplace) must be protected by security measures commensurate with the information’s level of sensitivity.

In this respect, our company pledges to protect your personal information transmitted via e-mail and its Internet site. We ensure that this information is not consulted, utilized or transmitted to a third party without authorization.

Information gathered generally concerns personal information required to access a private zone, complete an information form, participate in a contest, subscribe to an electronic newsletter, purchase and/or register a product or a business service.

For more information concerning the « Personal information protection and electronic documents act » we suggest that you consult the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: HYPERLINK "http://www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_f.asp"www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_f.asp or that of the Department of Justice Canada: HYPERLINK "http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/P-8.6/260686.html"http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/P-8.6/260686.html.

Transmission of personal information

In response to certain services (delivery, postal or e-mail correspondence, contests) our firm may call upon the services of third parties. Only the information required for the completion of their tasks will be provided to them and they are prohibited from using this information for other means.

Only in exceptional cases, when required by law or if deemed necessary by us, the firm will transmit your personal information, without notice, in order to:

  • Protect and defend the rights of the firm
  • Respond to legal decrees or legal proceedings against the firm
  • Protect the personal security of the user

Navigation statistics

When you access an Internet site, its server registers your IP address and identifies your location, links that directed you to the site, your navigator, pages visited, downloaded files, time spent on the site, etc. All the information on accesses is stored in a “log” file.

The object of storing this data is to allow us to analyse the information on the site in order to maintain and improve its quality and performance: referencing, downloaded files, pages visited, etc. Under no circumstances will the information gathered be used to support unsolicited campaigns.

« Cookies »

This Internet site may send cookies to your computer in order to facilitate your access the next time you visit it. The cookies are used to keep in memory:

  • Data gathered form forms, search bars and/or forums in order to allow rapid access to your information.
  • your page set-up preferences (font size, colors) 

The sole object of saving “Cookies” is to allow greater ease of navigation on our site.

Updating of this policy

The firm may, from time to time, update its confidentiality policy. In such cases, the “updated jj/mm/aaa note at the top of the page will be adjusted accordingly.

Application of the confidentiality policy

This Confidentiality and protection of personal information policy applies solely to this Internet site. It can not be applied to any other products, services, Internet sites or means of communication of the firm.

Questions and comments concerning the Confidentiality policy.

Royal Pyrotechnie Inc.
Point of contact : Shirley Thivierge

837, chemin Roy, P.O Box. 369
Saint-Pie (Québec) J0H 1W0
Telephone: 450-772-2437 / 1 800 563-2437
Fax: 450-772-2438

E-mail
info@royalpyrotechnie.com